Anti-Deficiency Act
[…] Agencies that violate the Anti-Deficiency Act must report to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken. Agencies must also transmit a copy of each report to the Comptroller General on the same date the report is transmitted to the President and Congress.
If a federal employee violates the Anti-Deficiency Act, he or she is subject to two types of sanctions: administrative and penal. 31 U.S.C. § 1349; 31 U.S.C. § 1350. Administrative sanctions include potential suspension from duty without pay or removal from office. 31 U.S.C. § 1349. Penal sanctions include a fine of up to $5,000, imprisonment of up to two years, or both. 31 U.S.C. § 1350.
If there has been a violation of 31 U.S.C. §§ 1341(a), 1342, or 1517(a), the agency head or the Mayor of the District of Columbia “shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken.” 31 U.S.C. §§ 1351, 1517(b). The report from the agency head or the Mayor will be forwarded through the Director of Office of Management and Budget to the President. OMB Circular No. A-11, Preparation, Submission, and Execution of the Budget, § 145 (June 21, 2005).